Coho Salmon (Summer Catch)

NOTE: IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO ORDER SHARES FROM MULTIPLE SEASONAL CATCHES, PLEASE PLACE THOSE ORDERS SEPARATELY. FOR EXAMPLE, IF YOU'D LIKE BOTH THE FALL CATCH AND THE SPRING CATCH, COMPILE YOUR ORDER FROM THE FALL OFFERINGS THEN CHECK OUT AND PAY. THEN CREATE A NEW ORDER FOR YOUR SPRING ORDER FROM THE SPRING OFFERINGS.

Coho salmon are rich and fatty with a mild salmon flavor. They are second only to king salmon in this regard. Not as commonly available as other salmon species, my coho might soon become your favorite.

Preorder Preorder Period:
Jan. 1 - Aug. 1, 2019

Shipping:
Your seafood will ship to your doorstep via FedEx Oct. 7 - 11, 2019This page details shipping rates: https://salmonandsable.com/pages/shipping

Cut:
I offer my coho in several cuts:

  • Portion - Portions are a fillet cut in half, sometimes in thirds. Portions are generally about 0.75 lbs. but can be as small as 0.50 lbs. or as large as 1 lb. each.
    • Fillet - A fillets is the whole "side" of the fish, trimmed and cut to aesthetic perfection. Fillets generally weight about 1.25-2 lbs. each and are the ideal cut for families.
      • Butterfly - The butterfly cut is a portion sliced then folded skin side to skin side. It's a beautiful cut and perfect for quick and easy grilling.

      For more information on cuts and bones, have a look here: https://salmonandsable.com/pages/bones-cuts

      Bones:
      I offer my coho salmon with or without pin bones. Pin bones are the the small (but not dangerous) bones running down the middle of a salmon fillet. My deboned coho is generally 90-100% boneless with one or two pin bones sometimes remaining in the collar area of the fillet. The tail portion is naturally mostly boneless.

      Packaging:
      I vacuum seal my salmon in heavy 5mm bags and pack them in sturdy waxed presentation boxes. Your fresh-frozen seafood will keep in your freezer in pristine condition for at least 12 months.

      Who, Where, When, & How:

      1. Who Caught It? 
        I did. Traveler Taj Terpening. My crew of 2 or 3 help out too. My Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission (CFEC) permit number is S04T 60089E.
      2. Where Was it Caught?
        On the Ugashik River in Western, Alaska. The town of Pilot Point is nearby (population 69). I fish at just upriver from my cabins on my Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Shore Fisheries Lease (S 09° 11" W 15222', tract A on diagram 1309). 
      3. When is this Species Caught?
        Coho return to our river the middle of August and run until early October. I catch most of my coho middle of August to the middle of September. 
      4. How was this Caught?
        My permit allows me to catch salmon by setnet, which is a style of fishing using a short net (50 fathoms) stretched from shore. I pick fish from the net by hand and immediately gill, gut, and pressure bleed each one. The salmon then rest in slush ice until I cary them up the beach to my fillet cabin for filleting, vac bagging and blast freezing. In many cases my fish are frozen within a hour or two of being caught.

        Other Names:

        • Oncorhynchus kisutch

        • Silver Salmon

        Interesting king salmon info:

        • Precocious male coho known as “jacks” return as two-year old spawners.
        • Coho are very aggressive in river and will ferociously chase other salmon as well as lures. They are also known to jump a lot when hooked.

         




        Next Previous

        Related Items